privacy statement

Being transparent about what we do with your data and how you can access this information is important to us here at A.D.S. ADVERTISING & DESIGN (OXFORD) LIMITED. The following are key details on how we collect your data and what we do with it. More detailed explanations can be found in our Data Protection Policy www.adsoxford.co.uk/data-protection-policy/

What information do you collect about me?
We collect your name, contact details e.g. email, postal address, phone number. We also collect this type of information when you use our website and what you voluntarily tell us through customer surveys, feedback forms or by taking part in any of our competitions or promotions.

Who collects it?

A.D.S. ADVERTISING & DESIGN (OXFORD) LIMITED
The Planing Shed,
Blenheim Palace Sawmills
Combe
Oxfordshire
OX29 8ET

01993 885122
[email protected]

How is this information collected?
We do this through our secure online platform including web and mobile as well as paper-based flyers, return slips etc. We also collect your personal data when you place orders, voluntarily take part in any of our promotions, competitions, surveys or complete our feedback forms. Our website uses cookies to collect such information about you.

What are cookies?
Cookies are very small text files we place on your computer’s hard drive with your permission. Cookies track how and when you visit our website and then allow us to work out what type of product or service interests you most so we can better meet your requirements. These cookies do not interfere with or have access to any other information on your computer. If you prefer, you can opt not to accept cookies; this may limit how you can use our website.

Why is this information collected?
We collect personal data about you in order to process your orders, and improve your purchasing and website experience with us. From time to time we will, with your explicit agreement, for marketing purposes send you information about our services that we believe may be of interest to you by email, SMS, phone or post.

How do I stop you contacting me with marketing materials?
If you’ve previously consented to receiving our marketing materials but have now changed your mind and wish to withdraw consent you can do this at any time by simply emailing [email protected] or calling 01993 885122.

Do you share any of my information with third parties?
No, we do not.

Is my data held securely?
Yes, we ensure administrative, technical and organisational measures are in place to safeguard your data from unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or physical storage facilities.

How long do you keep my data?
This depends on the type of data we hold. We will keep data used for marketing purposes for which you have given explicit consent e.g. email address until you withdrawn consent or we do a periodic refresh of our databases every 2 years. Other data e.g. names of suppliers on invoices will be kept for 6 months plus the current tax year, this is a requirement of the UK tax laws. After this time the data will be destroyed.

How can I see a copy of, amend, withdraw my consent or delete the data you hold on me?
You may want us to amend or delete the information we have about you and want to see a copy of the personal data we hold and process on you by contacting us at:

A.D.S. ADVERTISING & DESIGN (OXFORD) LIMITED
The Planing Shed,
Blenheim Palace Sawmills
Combe
Oxfordshire
OX29 8ET

01993 885122
[email protected]

Can I complain if I’m not happy with any of the above?
Yes. Our Privacy Officer has overall responsibility for the day-to-day implementation of this policy. If you’d like to make a complaint on how A.D.S. ADVERTISING & DESIGN (OXFORD) LIMITED has handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated on

01993 885122
[email protected]

A.D.S. ADVERTISING & DESIGN (OXFORD) LIMITED takes complaints very seriously and we will respond to complaints as soon as possible and certainly within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the current legislation you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on:

0303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

say hello

     

01993 885122 / [email protected]

The Planing Shed • Blenheim Palace Sawmills • Combe • Oxfordshire • OX29 8ET

Pin It on Pinterest